ABOUT



VALUES AN OPEN MIND COMBINED WITH A STRONG SENSE OF QUALITY


Katya (b. 1987) is from the Faroe Islands and based in Copenhagen. She graduated from The Danish National School of Contemporary Dance in 2011.
She has worked with Danish Dance Theatre, Black Box Dance Company, Unga Fuse at Smålands Musik & Teater, The Danish National Opera, Svalholm Dans, Tjóðpallur Føroya, Forsworks, Copenhagen International Theatre and choreographers Tim Rushton, Edhem Jesenkovic, Mari Carrasco, Stephen Shropshire, Tindaro Silvano, Marie Brolin Tani, Alessandro Pereira amongst others.
As a dance artist Katya has worked and toured in Denmark, Finland, Sweden, Brazil, Faroe Islands, South Africa, Spain and China with different projects and has also co-founded MYKA.

For CV please request by email.



CV


Dancer productions
2016     "Black Diamond" by Tim Rushton, Dansk Danseteater, Denmark
2016     "Bone Idle" by Stephen Shropshire, Dansk Danseteater, Denmark
2016     "Men in Coats" by Tim Rushton, Dansk Danseteater, Denmark
2016     "Stravinskijs Ildfuglen" by Tim Rushton, Dansk Danseteater, Denmark
2015     "Love Songs" by Tim Rushton, Dansk Danseteater, Denmark
2015     "Rak Tamid Again" by Idan Sharabi, Dansk Danseteater, Denmark
2015     "Rush" by Edhem Jesenkovic, Black Box Dance Company, Denmark
2015     "Evas Dilemma" by Tim Rushton, Black Box Dance Company, Denmark
2015     "Carl Nielsen 150 år" by Marie Brolin Tani and Ensemble Midtvest, 
              Black Box Dance Company, Denmark
2015     "Frokostdans" by Marie Brolin Tani and dancers, Black Box Dance Company,
              Denmark
2014     "100 likes" by Mari Carrasco, Black Box Dance Company, Denmark
2014     "Shelter of Light" by Svalholm Dans, Ambassaden, Denmark
2013    "Rites" by Alessandro Sousa Pereira, Black Box Dance Company, Denmark 
2013    "Impromtu" by Tindaro Silvano, Black Box Dance Company, Denmark 
2013    "Being Me - Being You" by Marie Brolin-Tani and Melody Putu, Black Box Dance Company, Denmark
2013    “The Picture of Dorian Gray” by Marie Brolin-Tani and Thomas Agerfeldt, Den Jyske Opera, Musikhuset, Århus, Denmark
2013    “Harlekin” by Gunnvá Zachariasen, Tjóðpallur Føroya, Faroe Islands
2012    “Celebration” by Svalholm Dans, Borabora and Dansehallerne, Denmark
2012    “The Enemy In Me” by Katja Svensson, Copenhagen Choreographer’s Competition, The Royal Danish Theatre, Copenhagen
2012    “The Usher Room” by The Mob, Carlsberghallerne, Copenhagen
2012    “The Battle of Copenhagen” (aquarium dancer) by Live Art Installations, Copenhagen
2012    “Shadow Dance” by Paul Rooney, Skuespilhuset, Copenhagen
2012    “Dansnara” by Marie Brolin-Tani, Unga Fuse, Smålands Musik & Teater, Sweden
2011    “Opening night of Spira” by Marie Brolin-Tani, Unga Fuse, Smålands Musik & Teater, Sweden
2011    “Faith” by Melody Putu, Unga Fuse, Smålands Musik & Teater, Sweden
2011    “Gumboot” by Melody Putu, Unga Fuse, Smålands Musik & Teater, Sweden
2011    “La Buena Muerte” by Lotta Melin, The Nordic House, Faroe Islands
2011    “Bodies In Urban Spaces” by Willi Dorner, Copenhagen International Theatre
2011    “Inferno” short film by Rasmus Bro and Carina Lin, Copenhagen
2011    “Act II To” by BirdsWalk, Littaeraturhaus, Copenhagen
2011    “Irra” short film from the Rammatik Cycle by Marianna Mørkøre og Rannvá Káradóttir, CPH:DOX, Copenhagen
2011    “STITCH” by Martin Forsberg, Dansehallerne, Copenhagen


Choreographer productions
2015    "Blue Velvet" by David Price and Katya R. D. Nielsen, Royal Ravage, Skuespilhuset, 
             Copenhagen
2012    “Mýrilendi” by Katya Nielsen and Durita Andreassen, G! Festival, Faroe Islands
2012    “Pikatju and Buzz Light Year” by Katya Nielsen, Site Specific, Copenhagen
2012    “Playing with Elvis” solo by Katya Nielsen, Värnamodagarna, Sweden
2010    “To Listen To Like I What” by Katya Nielsen and Birgitte Lundtoft, Københavns Musikteater invited by E.K.K.O., Copenhagen
2010    “Entering Vulva” by Huðrar and Katya Nielsen, Føroyahúsið, Copenhagen


Other productions
2013    Idea-maker, fundraiser and project manager, “Polar Bear” by MYKA, My Grönholdt and Katya R. D. Nielsen, Copenhagen 2013
2013    Choreographer consultant, “Sár á Sál” by Kristina Sundar Hansen, Faroe Islands
2012    Choreographer assistant, Junior Kompagniet, “Blå” by The Mob, Copenhagen



Education

Schools


  • The Danish National School Of Contemporary Dance 2007-2011, Denmark

At The Danish National School For Contemporary Dance I was taught by Jeremy Nelson, Daniel Roberts, Kitt Johnson, David Zambrano, Alexandre Bourdat, Nicolaj Jespersen, Katie Duck, Alix Eynaudi, Poul Laursen, Kim Brandstrup, Libby Farr, Fatima Cerqueira, Kim Helveg and many others.


  • Oure - International College of Sports and Performance 2003-04 and 2005-07, Denmark

At Oure I graduated high school mathematic and dance department with honour. I was taught by Nini Theilade, Bradley Shelver, Fatima Cerqueira, Vivi Flindt, Max Luna and many others. 


Before my formal dance training I trained rhythmic group gymnastics and attended the World Wide Championships (IFFAG) in 2005.



Special Workshops


  • “Gaga Intensive” under the artistic direction and teaching by Ohad Naharin, Tel Aviv 2010, 2011 and 2012
  • “The Mock Audition” DV8 workshop by Lloyd Newson, Copenhagen 2010
  • "Drumming" by Anna-Theresa de Keersmaker, repertory showing under the direction by Alix Eynaudi, Copenhagen 2010
  • “Impuls Tanz” Vienna International Dance Festival, Austria 2009
With workshops by Rasmus Ölme, Janet Panetta, Laura Alvarez, Milton Myers and Martha Coronado.
  • ”Bartholin International Ballet Seminar” under the artistic direction by Vivi Flindt, Denmark 2008
  • “Ballet and Dance Workshop Ostrava”, Czech Republic 2007
With workshops by Karin Averty, Jana Kurova, Valeriy Khrapov, Luca Tozzi and others.

 Teaching experience


  • Dance Workshop for Actors, Århus Teater Uddannelserne, Black Box Dance Company, Denmark 2014
  • Creative Dance and Repertory for children, public schools 4.-5.grade, Odsherred Region, Dansebanden, dansensdag.dk, Denmark 2013
  • Contemporary Dance and Repertory for dance students at Oure Sport and Performance, Denmark 2012
  • Creative Dance for children, Danseballaden, Ishøj, Danmark 2012
  • Contemporary Dance for Junior Kompagniet, during production “Blå”, Copenhagen 2012
  • Workshops for youngsters in repertory, Balletakademien and High Schools, Unga Fuse, Smålands Musik & Teater, Sweden 2012
  • Workshops for children in gumboot dancing, Skapande skola, Unga Fuse, Smålands Musik & Teater, Sweden 2011


Grants

·      Danish Arts Council, production “Polar Bear” by MYKA/ My Grönholdt & Katya R. D. Nielsen

·      Københavns Scenekunstudvalg, production “Polar Bear” by MYKA/ My Grönholdt & Katya R. D. Nielsen

·      Grammex, Danish Actors Association, Denmark 2012 and 2014

·      Dansk Israelsk Studiefond til minde om Josef og Regine, Denmark 2011 and 2010

·      Full Scholarship for Ostrava Ballet Workshop, Czech Republic 2007
 


Language skills

  • Faroese: native language
  • Danish: bilingual, spoken and written
  • English: fluent, spoken and written
  • Swedish: proficient, spoken
  • German: basic, spoken and written